Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Confession of an IC Workshop Addict ...

On Saturday, May 26, 2012, the Indonesian Crafter FB group had a double treat for its members - an exclusive members only 'Oshibana Workshop' (the art of making pictures with pressed flowers and plants) with Sri Alderina [founder of Oshibana Indonesia],  

and a free for all 'Matryoshka Key Chain & Key Cover Mini Workshop' with Indah Apsari Indryastuti - YAYY \(^o^)/ 

These free workshops took place at the FX Mall Senayan, where the Indonesian Crafter also participated in the Nirmana Award, an appreciation for the young Indonesian designers  ..

Nirmana Award
Chesiria Tattia, our  IC founder together with Indah Apsari Indryastuti, IC member slash tutor for the mini workshop later on that day, presented at the Nirmana Award
[courtesy of: Wildasari Hoste]
And let me tell you, both workshops were very interesting, enjoyable and most of all FUN, FUN, FUN!

Well, enough talk, just enjoy  the pics below:

Having a friendly chitchat among the IC members
[courtesy of: Wildasari Hoste]
Sri Alderina gave a short introduction into the Japanese art of pressed flowers, attending were Sheshe Suhendrio, Epie Santoso, Mega Dewi Chang, Windy Dhanutirto, Chesiria Tattia, Indah Apsari Indryastuti, myself, Wildasari Hoste and Enno Hayano Handmade
1. Sri Alderina, founder of  the Oshibana Indonesia  Community, 2. the basic 'ingredients' for making an oshibana bookmark,  3. Sri Alderina with Mega Dewi Chang, the winner with the best creation, 4. Enno from Hayano Handmade concentrating on her bookmark design

This is me with Naf, the youngest workshop participant ^^
[courtesy of: Wildasari Hoste]

And here are the results!  Sigh, aren't they lovely!!
After having a short lunch together with my family (yep, every IC workshop is a family affair for the Subastians :P), we continued downstairs to visit the IC Booth at the Nirmana Award:
Chesiria Tattia decorated this booth in early morning (2 -4 pm) while most of us were still asleep, such dedication is not to be dismissed easily, thumbs up for Miss Chesie!

Indonesian Crafter Booth

The Matryoshka key cover and key chain workshop
[courtesy of: Wildasari Hoste/Indah Apsari Indryastuti]
Me and Naf, doing workshop together^^
[courtesy of: Wildasari Hoste]
There were a lot of interesting things to see, and the kids and their dad went bonkers when they saw these, paper replicas from Peri Kertas:
Amazing, aren't they? Optimus Prime and Gundam made from paper replicas!
At about 4 pm we left FX Mall since the kids and hubby were dead tired, and this was the after-workshop scenes that I wanted to share with you:
Naf, tired but happy!
Zadia asleep with her Foxy Mask on [made by a fellow crafter,  Enno Hayano Handmade]
Me holding the Oshibana bookmark in front of my favorite hobo bag [made by teh Santhy from Raisy Tasthy]
Ahh, what a productive day it was .. so, don't blame me for being an IC Workshop Addict, cuz' you bet I'd do this again .. and again .. and again ..  ^_^

Thank you Indonesian Crafter, love you much!

PS: err ... maybe some of you were wondering why I wore such a bright outfit (it's ORANGE for heaven's sake!), well the dresscode for the workshops were 'bright and flowery', turned out I wore the brightest and have the most flowers on :P)

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Buttons .. Buttons .. oh Glorious Buttons :)

'A picture is worth a thousand words ...'

So I need not write anything for this post ... :P

(What can I say? It already got 2000 words on it! Lol!)

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Flower Romance - SL-Birds & Flowers Collection

Faux Vintage Porcelaine in Glass
now available in BBC

Song of The Flower

I am a kind word uttered and repeated
By the voice of Nature;
I am a star fallen from the
Blue tent upon the green carpet.

I am the daughter of the elements
With whom Winter conceived;
To whom Spring gave birth; I was
Reared in the lap of Summer and I
Slept in the bed of Autumn.

At dawn I unite with the breeze
To announce the coming of light;
At eventide I join the birds
In bidding the light farewell.

plains are decorated with
My beautiful colors, and the air
Is scented with my fragrance.

As I embrace Slumber the eyes of
Night watch over me, and as I
Awaken I stare at the sun, which is
The only eye of the day.

I drink dew for wine, and hearken to
The voices of the birds, and dance
To the rhythmic swaying of the grass.

I am the lover's gift; I am the wedding wreath;
I am the memory of a moment of happiness;
I am the last gift of the living to the dead;
I am a part of joy and a part of sorrow.

But I look up high to see only the light,
And never look down to see my shadow.
This is wisdom which man must learn.


Khalil Gibran

Saturday, April 28, 2012

Preparation for a Craft Fair

As you can tell I'm very excited with my upcoming participation in the June Festival Palang Pintu Fair in Kemang (Jakarta, Indonesia). It's going to be my first craft fair - and I'm glad that I'll be sharing the booth with 3 other crafter friends (with me being the most inexperienced one). I know it's way over one month away, but being the Mad Crafter, I always LOVE to prepare ahead of time. So, after a bit of researching here and there, here are the list of things that I'll need later:
  1. Cash - in various denominations - need this incase I need to make change - plus a waist bag or apron to hold them.
  2. Receipt book - to record my sales, duh ...
  3. Business Cards - lots and lots of 'em .. and/or other promo items such as a DIY bookmarks/mini calendar as giveaways, etc.
  4. Cardboard sign 
  5. Notebook + pen + scissor - a must
  6. Calculator - I'm not my best when it comes to math, will certainly need this
  7. Merchandise bags - I'm planning to use recycled paper bags for this, got to order some soon :P
  8. Tape
  9. Rubbish bags
  10. Camera for documentation
  11. Wet & Dry tissue
  12. Mobile phone - can't do without it
  13. Containers/Cardbox/Suitcase to carry all my stuff.
  14. Table cloth
  15. Display sign & Price Tags
  16. Displays to showcase my items
  17. Chair/Stool
  18. Food and water
  19. Craft Work - that I can work on to pass the time
  20. Inventory list + of course, the stuff I'm going to sell + extras.
Now, for the number 15 and 16, I did a couple of research on several olshops in FB to get some displays for my accessory items, but heck ... the prices just blew me off the roof!  
God, they're expensive!

SooOOOooooo ... ooooo ....

to make the story short I made my own thang ... (so to speak) ;)

[Note: I got a lot of inspirations from the pins I saw on Pinterest.  It's truly a key to a lot of great ideas where we could work on, not to copy, but if possible, make a better version of (that's the spirit!)]

Made my own DIY - Display Tag from stock card, a jumble of vintage images plus printer
inspired by:

here's the link

also made this DIY - Accessory Display 'Tree',
(although I still have to wait for my daughters to come home w/ a perfect light weight tree branch to put in, lol!)
inspired by:

here's the link

aaand, TA-DAHH ..
a DIY - Makeshift Display Board from my son's 7th grade art assignment!
inspired by:

here's the link 

Next step, make a simple cardboard sign for my part of the booth, or if my other partners in crime agreed, a communal board instead! ^^

Stay tuned! ^^

Creativity is not the finding of a thing, but the making something out of it after it is found."

— James Russell Lowell (1819-1891)

Happy Crafting!

Monday, April 23, 2012

Adieu Picnik :( ...

Well, it's official, Picnik is NO MORE since April 19, 2012 ..

Boo hoo ... I really love using this free online photo editor as it was oh-so-simple [and we could store our images up to 100 pics if I remembered it right (w/ premium membership)] - I hope I did remember it right, if not my mind is already slipping :P .. I had created numerous designs using Picnik, including pictures I edited for my blog and of course, my BBC shop ...

But never fear, PicMonkey is here! (thank you Picnik for the recommendation!)

So ... last night I made some trial run and here's the result:

Inspired by a pin from Landseelandeedo that I saw on Pinterest:

I made this version:

Ta - daahhh!
Heyyyy, not bad ... not bad at all!

Oh my, if only we could store our pics like Picnik, it would be oh-so-purrfect!

Yay, I'm officially HAPPY again!

Thursday, March 29, 2012

Mad Crafter at Work at Craft Gossip :)

Remember my Felt Label tutorial?

I followed an advice from a good friend of mine, mba Dini Capungmungil, to submit it to Linda Lanese at the Craft Gossip and here it is! [mba Dini had her own tutorial featured here earlier]

Mad Crafter at Work has a FELT LABEL – Just for the Fun of it tutorial that may get your creative juices flowing.  This is an adorable project we can all do
Thank you, mba Dini and Linda^^

Want to share your own original tutorial at Craft Gossip?  Just submit by clicking this 'Send Us Gossip' folder. You would need to fill in a simple form (i.e.: email, link to your blog, simple description on your tuto. etc/ :)) and click to send ^^ 

Happy Sharing (and crafting!)

Friday, March 16, 2012

DIY - Glass Pendants Tutorial

Every Friday we share crafting tutorials in the Indonesian Crafters group on Facebook, and today I'm going to share mine.

You have probably seen my store updates on the latest Sister Love Collection glass pendants, and this is how I made those darlings:

awesome, this had just arrived yesterday!
my favorite supplier always give a top notch service. i totally {heart} this
i forgot to include the cotton bud, but it's readily available in you household [i hope!]

if you're using a purchased collage sheet, make sure it's okay for commercial use, always check the seller's TOU!  NEVER use something that's not yours to sell.

sorry for the blurry pic, I was half asleep when I took this :P

leave it until the glue is completely cured ... for smaller tiles it's okay to leave them sunny side up:)
[i always glue at night and let them out to rest]

i used a different glass tile just to illustrate
i'm sure you could trim better than this, lol!

note: the sealant would make your image looks a bit darker, but if you're going for that vintage / old feel then just go for it, if you don't want a darker shade, just use modpodge
yay, you're almost there!
just add another coat of modpodge lightly onto the back and place it firmly on the frame setting/bezel, and have another coffee/tea/jog around the yard

when you return, check if the glue has dried off and no stain appears on the image [when it did, just wash everything in the water, peel the sheet off and do it all over again :P]

... and VOILA!  there you have it! ^^

if you had purchased one or a couple of my glass pendants, and had accidentally took them for a swim/bathe, just peel everything OFF and place your favorite photo/picture as replacement. 
it will go on and on like this and you will have so many memories that you could share with others through a simple glass pendant.

oh I almost forgot, as the nature of glass is prone to chipping/cracking, these pendants are not suitable for children. you could replace the glass with a resin sticker instead ^^
happy crafting, y'all!

Thursday, March 15, 2012

A Simple Headband for Naf

Sometimes when I got too much on my hand, I just do something different to give my mind a break.  

Watching Nafisa playing in the garden just made me want to create something pretty to tame her wild curly hair. 

and she loved it!

'a little gift of love does go a long way' 

... and now back to work people! Happy Crafting!